Procedure

Here are the links… Open them, read and learn….

Four steps to beginning your medical residency in Germany

Frequently asked questions by foreign physicians

 

Germany Forum Rxpgonline ( sign up first)

 

Procedure by Dr Deepak Mishra

Requirements by Dr Deepak Mishra

 

What post-graduatation really means in Germany! by Dr Siddharth

Brief History of the Bruhaha over Germany !! by Dr Siddharth

“No need for any agents to get a PG in Germany.
For Indian nationals with license to practice medicine in India.
About me : Indian National , with MBBS from a Govt Medical College in India, approx 2 yrs work experience.

I followed the following steps to get a Residency in Germany,
1) Get a B2 Certificate from Goethe Institute, some states these days are asking for C1. ( I had C1)
2) Apply for 2-3 months Hospitation ( observership), one needs to keep sending Emails to the Head of the Departments on the email address on the hospital websites. you don’t have to pay, nor do u receive any payment, u need to arrange your own lodging and food.
Get a Tourist visa for 90 days, reach Germany and now start sending emails and making calls for Jobs /PG positions to more hospitals.
3) most states are demanding patient communication course certificate or Medical German Certificate ( Telc Medizin B2-C1 or Freiburg University patient communication course ), hence it is advisable to take one of the exams while you are in Germany.
4) Attend the interviews you get because of the emails you sent, perform well in those interviews,, and you have reached your goal,, which is called a STELLE ( job position) in German.
5) after that , send the list of required documents along with translations to the state Medical council ( Arztekammer)., they will verify it from your home country and issue u a work permit ( berufserlaubnis). This verification process takes 3-6 months depending on individual candidate and state, till then you receive a accommodation and food from the Hospital and you work there as a trainee ( Hospitant) . Your salary starts after you get Berufserlaubnis,, approx 2300 Euros/month in hand after taxes.
6) You can also choose to come back Home , once you have a Stelle confirmation after the Interview if you have any paperwork or documents remaining and return after getting a Work visa from here.

Rules differ from state to state, I am sharing my experience about Niedersachsen.”

For countries from Indian subcontinent ,Africa and Gulf, Doctors need to take a exam (Knowledge Test/ Gleichfertigkeit Prufung) in order to get a Permanent Medical License in Germany.

 

 

 

  • I would recommend getting a Job seeker visa rather than Schengen Visa.
    I know many person who have converted schengen visa to Fiktionsbescheinigung.
    But I am having problems with visa. And will do the required procedure for visa again after returning to India.
  • Now before beruferlaubnis one needs to clear Fachsprachenprüfung.
  • And after getting Beruferlaubnis; one needs to clear Kenntnisprüfung/Gleichwertigkeitprüfung before getting Approbation. (For Indian candidates)
    They consider work experience. As long as I know, if you have 3 year or more work experience. they ‘consider’ about the non-requirement of Kenntnisprüfung. (not confirm, only consider)

If this has been helpful, Like Your2ndHeart on Fb

About Dr.Tejas Ghetia

Tejas Ghetia is a doctor by trade and a writer by heart. An introvert atheist. Having virtues of silence and observance. Enjoying each day with his full consciousness. Befriended with books and movies.Liberating himself with his adventures of literary and philosophical type! Captivated by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Osho, Kahlil Gibran, Richard Dawkins, Kafka, JKR etc.

16 Comments

  1. thank’s for all this informations, please i have a question : is that it’s difficult to have the Berufserlaubnis ? do i have to take exam for that? (i am from africa)

    • If you are not from EU, you need to clear fachsprachprüfung and kenntnisprufung to get Approbation(German Medical permanent license). That ensures permanant Berufserlaubnis.

      5th step written above, tells about temporary Berufserlaubnis…. You can work for max 1.5 to 2 years (different in different states)… And within this time you need to clear both exam… Some states require fachsprachprüfung before temporary berufserlaubnis…

      Fachsprachprüfung… you can give unlimited times!!
      But kenntnisprufung… maximum 3 times.

  2. hello Dr Tejas Ghetia,
    Why do we have to apply for a Hospitation ? just to have an opportunity to be in Germany and to be available for interviews ? or it helps with something else , maybe in interviews , or an additional paper for the Berufserlaubnis ?

    • It’s not necessary… But it helps to improve German language and medical German words… it makes the interaction with patients easier… You get oriented with environment in Hospital…
      Sometimes you can get visa with Hospitation too..
      I am not sure if it helps in interviews… I can not comment on that point…

      Directly working as Assistenzarzt can also be possible…

      I think… Best time to do Hospitation is for a month or two, just before your Fachsprachenprüfung…

      Please post questions… On fb groups… So that others can answer it and read it too…

      http://medicalpgingermany.tejasghetia.com/index.php/fb-groups/

  3. I am harish (foreign medical graduate) pursued my degree from Ukraine. I am interested to do my post graduation in Germany. I want to know the requirements for Indians who are fmg to enter Germany university.

  4. Dr. Tejas,can we use tourist visa to apply for hospitation and then change it later as working visa? How about the gastarzt position? Is it the same case as hospitation concern with visa issue?

    • I could not do it and had returned to India. Some of my friends found a job and then returned to India after tourist visa.
      I know only 3 or 4 people, who could extended tourist visa.

  5. Very nice article , blogs and reply like these are a real help I would like to first thank you for your input!
    I am a general surgery MS, am interested in doing visceral surgery superspecialisation in Germany
    I wanted to know that except for C1 language what else should I do to increase my chances in securing a position
    Also what are the top 3-4 premier institutions in Germany that I should target
    Thanks!

    • Hi, Prateek, Thank you for your kind words.

      You will have to follow the same process as an MBBS doctor. But you may not have to clear Gleichwertigkeits prüfung, if you have cleared your MS surgery in another country.
      There are no super specialisations in Germany. You have to choose the stream after completion of MBBS.
      Experience letter with information about surgeries you have done and also an recommendation letter from your HOD giving info about your interest in the field can improve your CV, which can help to give you more interviews and job offers.

      I have no idea/info about the good Hospitals for Surgery.

  6. Pingback: How to get a medical residency spot in Germany - Quora

  7. Thank you for your incredible blog Dr. Tejas! You have no idea how much I appreciate it, and I’m sure I can speak for many others as well.

    I was wondering whether Germany requires foreign grads to complete an internship-like job before you start the specialty training? Or you go directly in to your specialty training when you get the job offer?

    Also, how long does it usually take for you to be notified for an interview, after the emails have been sent? And when do we usually know after the interview if you got the job or not? This would greatly help for planning

    Thank you very much for your kind help again! So much congratulations to you!

    • It is important that you have completed internship where you have learned your basic meedical Studies. Then in Germany no further internship or Hospitation is mandatory, you can also directly apply for a job.
      Time taken by them is of course different according to persons working. Negative replies usually don’t take much time. But positive replies takes time as it is forwarded to all people involved in the process of taking a new person for job. Mostly average 20 to 30 days, but I have received positive reply after 4 months too! They inform you when a new job vacancy is available.

      After interview, someone from the team informs you about the result within few days.

  8. Hi Dr.Tejas! Is it possible to get visa by applying to a language school with A2 level german language? Because I want to go to Germany first and then start my procedure of getting residency like having b2 or c1 level, get ready for approbation test or maybe get work in some hospital…

    If it’s possible which type of visa is best to apply to??? I’m from Afghanistan and some of my classmates have gone to Germany and became doctors.

    I would really appreciate it If you could help me sir!

    Kind Regards,
    Sulayman

Leave a Reply