Job Seeker Visa – Why and when?

 

This post will discuss a job seeker visa and process. I have experienced problems due to visa and wasted my months in turmoil and waiting.

Job Seeker and other national visa

When can I apply for jobseeker visa?

If you have already completed B2 level of the German language from India… and want to do Hospitation in Germany.. Or give Fachsprachenprüfung… And search a job in Germany… Job seeker visa is the best option.

Why Job-Seeker?

Problems with Job-seeker visa

  • can only be received after minimum B2 level of Language
  • Requires all your documents and recognized degree
  • Don’t know if it can be extended. As long as I know, it’s only for six months. If you can’t find any job within that period, you may have to return. (Or you may contact consulate or embassy regarding the rules for extension of visa.)
  • You can not work with this visa. Side jobs (Nebenjobs) or Probezeit jobs may not be allowed. (Not sure… please confirm from your consulate or embassy)
  • Some consulates take more time for Jobseeker visa. So it would be better to ask for timing required for the visa. Delhi Embassy takes around 1 month to 2 months most of the time. (Timing varies according to documents and their origin too.)

 

Caution

  • Sometimes it may be necessary for you to stay more than 6 months in Germany, although you have B2 certificate. Maybe you want to complete any language course or medical course and after that, you want to search a job. This makes job-seeker visa unsuitable for you.
  • I am not responsible for any visa procedure or outcome. What is written here is according to my experiences; you may have to choose according to your requirements. Information written here can not be used as a truth or proof anywhere.

Next post will discuss the documents required for job-seeker visa.

Job Seeker visa – Preparing Application

(If you have more information, Please provide via comments or email.)

Tejas Ghetia

Tejas Ghetia is a doctor by trade and a writer by heart. An introvert atheist. Having virtues of silence and observance. Enjoying each day with his full consciousness. Befriended with books and movies.Liberating himself with his adventures of literary and philosophical type! Captivated by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Osho, Kahlil Gibran, Richard Dawkins, Kafka, JKR etc.

You may also like...

30 Responses

  1. dr .venu madhav says:

    hello i have cleared b2 level german language . i got hospitation invitation for 3 months only. so i am planning to apply for job searching visa for 6 months to do hospitation and job searching process.what are the documents required for job searching visa? . kindly give me suggestions and do the need full .thank you

  2. dr .venu madhav says:

    ,

  3. Mohit says:

    Hello Tejas, Thank you for all the information you provide. I am Mohit (MSc. bioinformatics)
    do i need to study german and clear any exam ??

    because on the website it is not mentioned kindly confirm.. my interview date is 15 sept16
    Thanks.

  4. Mohit says:

    thanks for quick reply… Tejas i don’t have birth certificate and will it be a big issue ??

    http://m.india.diplo.de/contentblob/4060726/Daten/6680165/jobseeker.pdf

    • Yes, it can be an issue… But not sure… Anyway you will need it in Germany… It’s easy to get… Contact your nearest place where it can be issued… And ask there… But I know that you require to show some identities to get it… Like passport.. Ask there

  5. Mohit says:

    Thanks Tejas, not in my case i am afraid have to travel 600 kms for it now 🙁

  6. henry says:

    Hi Dr.
    Í have a question do you ever heard someone that gets any luck with the jobseeker visa?

    I have marketing studies and a master in management, I was reading across the internet and all the professions I saw are enginiers or else.

    I´m from mexico and I want to apply for this visa.

  7. Franswa says:

    Hello,
    My name is Franswa.i am a btech mechanical engineer.I have a work experience of 2 years and 6 months.I am having B2 certificate in German language.I am planning to apply for job seeker visa for Germany.I have a sponcer in Germany.He prepared “verpflichtungserklärung”certificate for all my stay and expence in Germany.I have a doubt.whether i need blocked account of arround 6500€?In the consulate site it is mentioned that any one prrof for accomodation is required.Either “verpflichtungserklärung”vertificate or bank account.Thanks for your patience and thanks in advance for your reply
    Franswa

  8. chander. says:

    Hello Tejas,

    Is the German language certificate is mandatory.
    I dont have german language certification with me.

    Can I apply for Jobseekers visa and go further.

    Thanks.
    Chander.

  9. B Nayak says:

    Hi Tejas,

    I am a software engineer and I was looking for information on Job Seeker Visa and came through your website. I must say, I got almost all information from there. Thanks a lot brother.

    I have 2 questions. During visa interview, do they take the interview in English or German ?
    And, within how many days one must travel, once someone get the visa ?

    And Thanks again .

    • Thank you.

      English. and some basic into in German. Also depends upon the language level that you have.

      Travel dates.
      You can decide the date after receiving visa too.
      But you may have to give dates at the time of application too. Depends upon consulates and Embassy where you apply. better to ask it there. At Delhi German Embassy, I had given dates at the time of application and then changed it at the time of stamping of visa.

      With greetings
      Tejas Ghetia

  10. rajiv chirania says:

    Hi Tejas,

    I wanted to know that to apply for job seeker visa is it compulsory to have B2 level certification.

    I am still learning german and i am doing A1 and A2 level.

    • I would never recommend applying for Jobseeker visa before B1 level even if you are an engineer. As job seeker visa is a special visa, that can be extended only with a Job-contract or Stellenzusage. And if you do not have proper language level then, you will not have enough time to search for a job. If you want to learn the language for more than 3 months in Germany, the better option is Student visa.

      If you are a doctor then B2 level with good language speaking/understanding skills is a must. So that you can invest your time in Germany to search for a job, rather than wasting it on language classes.

  11. N says:

    Hey just wanted to say thank you! Very comprehensive 🙂

  12. Arun.:-

    Hi Tejas
    This is Arun , a product designer from Pune. I stumbled across your blog Your2ndHeart, loved it . Particularly your detailed write up on german job seeker visas , found it quite informative and helpful. Its truely great to see someone taking so much efforts to document all the details.

    From your experience can you comment on how critical is it to know some German while applying for job seeker visa? It certainly makes your case stronger but is it something absolute mandate or would it be enough that I show my commitment to learn in near future?

    The reason I ask is it will take at-least 6 months to pass B1 level. So would it make more sense to apply now or after clearing B1? What do you think? Appreciate any help.

    Secondly , how much bank balance do I need to show. From your blog it seems like 1000€ per month for 6 months should suffice. Is that correct?

    Look forward to your reply.
    Thanks

    Reply:-

    Hi,
    Mostly it depends upon your work and requirement of language in Germany to do the same work.
    For doctors I would say B2 is necessary; for others it is different.

    But still I would recommend to complete at least B1 or B2 level for applying Job seeker Visa. And beware! It is not a student visa, if you do not find a job within 6 months then you may have to leave Germany. So if you want to learn language for ‘a longer time’ in Germany, please apply Student visa. You should have sufficient time to search for a job, give interviews, fail at it, and try again.

    1000 Euros per 6 Months? Where did I write it? It can be a mistake then. Please share a link to me, where?

    mit freundlichen Grüßen
    Tejas Ghetia

    • Question from Arun:-
      Hi Tejas
      thanks a lot for answering. I see what you mean, 6 months indeed a short time. Need some prior preparation. I ll take your advice on learning till B1/B2 level. My work is related to software industry , which many of jobs dont mandate German as such but neverthless I gues its good idea to learn anyways.

      As far the bank balance , you are right it was not your blog but somewhere else I read that you should be able to show enough bank balance to sustain expenses of 800-1000€ per month for the duration of your stay.

      Thanks again

      Reply:-
      Hi
      I know engineers who didn’t get job because of really poor language levels. And they had to return to India.
      Learn the language till the level it is required; consider B1/B2 as minimum. Also use your time wisely in first few months after arriving in Germany; they are critical and your time investment is main deciding factor.

      800 euros per month is more than enough, I think. I read it like 1000 euro for 6 months. my mistake!

      mit freundlichen Grüßen
      Tejas Ghetia

  13. Sonal says:

    Hello Dr. Tejas,
    I have completed German Lang course till B1 from Goethe. B2 onwards I want to do it from Germany. I have already applied for student/national visa. I am confused with these subcategories:

    While booking for visa I was informed that there are 2 sub categories:
    1. Student language course without intent of subsequent higher studies in Germany
    (If currently one is going for language course and later can be extended)
    Also m mentioning in my cover letter that I want to do medical training later from Germany.

    2. Master, post doctoral and post graduate with binding registration. ( this only when I have admission letter from university)

    So I chose the 1st one. In the application form there is column regarding purpose of stay: it should be Studium or Language course?
    (Medical training is where we are paid unlike other master courses. So it is not a higher study)

  14. Anujit says:

    Hi. First of all, a big thank you for putting up all the information on your website in such a detailed manner. I have a question about the relevancy of work experience to education while applying for job seeker visa. I have a BE in Electronics Engineering but have all of six years of work experience as a Software Engineer. Is it required to have work experience and education in the same field? Will the mismatch between my education and my work experience affect my chances of getting a visa?

  1. January 16, 2016

    […] If you have not read First job seeker visa post.. you should do it first… Job Seeker Visa – Why and when? […]

  2. January 31, 2016

    […] If you have not read First job seeker visa post.. you should do it first… Job Seeker Visa – Why and when? […]

  3. July 14, 2017

    […] Job Seeker Visa – Why and when? […]

  4. January 20, 2019

    […] Job Seeker Visa – Why and when? […]

Leave a Reply to Franswa Cancel reply

%d bloggers like this: